Backtoast

Best forex prop firms for 2026

Checked

Backtoast is first, because a pass pays you from profit on real trading, and these five forex firms pay you from a simulator. None of them, except E8's older window, publishes a pass rate.

FirmA $100K-class priceSplitPass rate
1Backtoast$99 for two tests30% of our profitA pass is the offer
2FTMO€540, $100K 2-step80%, up to 90%Not published
3FundedNext$399.99, $100K Lite80% to 95%Not published
4E8 Markets$488, $100K E8 One80% on the default17.7%, to March 2024
5FundingPips$544–$652, $100K 2-stepSee the planNot published
6The5ers$329, $50K Pro Growth80% and up on High StakesNot published
List prices on 25 October 2026, before promo codes. The5ers Pro Growth has no $100K size, so the cell is its largest account.

1Backtoast

You pay $99 for two full tests of your own strategy, and a pass is an offer of 30% of the profit Backtoast makes trading it with its own money. The strategy can be stocks, futures, forex, options or crypto.

2FTMO

FTMO refunds the 2-step fee with your first reward, publishes average rewards by account size, and says it has paid more than $650 million. The same pages say every client account is a demo with fictitious funds. News orders are blocked for two minutes around restricted releases only after you are funded on a Standard account, not during the challenge.

3FundedNext

Stellar Lite is the cheap $100K path, at $399.99, and the 2-step fee can come back with the first reward. News is allowed, but profits made in the news window count at 40% once you are funded, while losses count at 100%. No pass rate is published.

4E8 Markets

E8 is the only forex firm here with a pass rate on its own site, 17.7% from January 2023 to March 2024, and the current products are single-phase. E8 One lists at $488 for $100K before the promo that was running, and the fee is not returned with the first payout. You can pass the default E8 One in a day.

5FundingPips

A $100K 2-step Standard account lists at $652 or $544 depending on the daily-loss option, and the site was offering 20% off. The fee is not refunded. Zero, its instant account, requires seven profitable days in every 30-day period or the account closes. No pass rate is published.

6The5ers

Pro Growth tops out at $50K for $329, so it is the odd size in this table, and High Stakes can raise the split from 80% toward 100% as the account scales, with a payout cap of $3,000 on a $50K. No pass rate is published.

Prices and rules are from each firm's site on 25 October 2026. Promo codes were live on several of them and are not included in the table. The wider ranking is best prop firms for 2026.

99% of trading strategies fail. Test yours.

$99 for two full tests. If one passes, we offer you 30% of the profit we make trading it.

Run the test